2020 Team Leaders and Program Advisors

Effective Application of Guidance Documents to Hydrocarbon Sites (Active Team)

Team Leaders
Richard Spiese
Vermont Waste Management Division
1 National Life Dr.
Montpelier VT 05671
P 802-249-5083
F 802-828-1011
Tom Fox
Colorado DLE Division of Oil and Public Safety
633 17th Street
Suite 500
Denver CO 80202
P 303-318-8535
Program Advisor
Jeffrey Kuhn
retired
2016 CHOTEAU ST
Helena MT 59601
P 406-498-7122
 

Environmental Data Management for Best Practices (Active Team)

Team Leaders
Brian Pointer
NC DEQ
4401 Reedy Creek Rd.
Raleigh NC 27312
P 919-743-8474
Douglas Morrison
New York State Dept. of Environmental Conservation
625 Broadway, 11th Floor
Albany NY 12233-7020
P 518-402-9689
Program Advisor
Steve Brauner
Environmental Works, Inc.
1425 CHAMBERS DRIVE
BOULDER CO 80305
P 303-328-7982
 

Microplastics (Active Team)

Team Leaders
Alexander Wardle
Virginia DEQ
13901 Crown Court
Woodbridge VA 22204
P 703-583-3822
Valerie Hanley
Dept. of Toxic Substances Control
8800 Cal Center Drive
Sacramento CA 95826
P 916-255-6440
Program Advisor
Cherri Baysinger
Cymbella Consulting LLC
2404 Meadow Lark Lane
Columbia MO 65201
P 573-441-2319
 

PFAS (Active Team)

Team Leaders
Sandra Goodrow
NJDEP
428 East State Street
Mail Code 428-01 P.O. Box 420
Trenton NJ 07728
P 609-490-4164
Kate Emma Schlosser
NH Dept. of Environmental Services
29 Hazen Drive
NHDES
Concord NH 03302-0095
P 603-271-2910
Program Advisors
Lesley Hay Wilson
Sage Risk Solutions LLC
3267 Bee Caves Road
Suite 107-96
Austin TX 78746
P 512-327-0902
Jim Rocco
Sage Risk Solutions LLC
360 Heritage Road
Aurora OH 44202
P 216-577-1400
 

Soil Background & Risk (Active Team)

Team Leaders
Bonnie Brooks
Washington Dept. of Ecology
300 Desmond Dr SE
Lacey WA 98503
P 360-584-8856
Claudio Sorrentino
Dept. Toxic Substances Control - Cal EPA
8800 Cal Center Drive
Sacramento CA 95826
P 916-255-6656
Program Advisors
Lesley Hay Wilson
Sage Risk Solutions LLC
3267 Bee Caves Road
Suite 107-96
Austin TX 78746
P 512-327-0902
Jim Rocco
Sage Risk Solutions LLC
360 Heritage Road
Aurora OH 44202
P 216-577-1400
 

Strategies for Preventing and Managing Harmful Cyanobacterial Blooms (Benthic) (Active Team)

Team Leaders
Ben Holcomb
Utah Dept. of Environmental Quality, Division of Water Quality
195 N 1950 W
Salt Lake City UT 84114
P 801-536-4373
Beckye Stanton
OEHHA
OEHHA PETB
1001 I Street
Sacramento CA 95814
P 916-322-2088
Program Advisor
Cherri Baysinger
Cymbella Consulting LLC
2404 Meadow Lark Lane
Columbia MO 65201
P 573-441-2319
 
Team Leader Liaison
William R. Chapman
Virginia Dept. of Environmental Quality
13901 Crown Court
Woodbridge VA 22193
P 703-583-3816